Privacy policy

Dive Academy is committed to ensure the privacy of all visitors to this website.  If you provide personal information to this website which could be used to identify you, please be assured that we will only use it in accordance with the terms of this privacy statement and within the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998.  By using Dive Academy’s website you consent to the terms of this policy.  We may change the terms of the policy and you should check this page from time to time to check that you are happy with any changes.  

 

What we collect  

We may collect the following information:  

 

  • Name  

  • Contact details including email address and telephone numbers  

  • Demographic information such as age and gender 

  • Details of interests, diving history and preferences 

  • Other information relevant to customer surveys/offers/service  

 

We will only collect personal data on this website if it is directly provided by you with your consent.  Normally you will only provide such details if you wish to sign up for our free newsletter, making a purchase from us or enquiring about courses/services provided by Dive Academy.  

 

In addition to your personal information, when you use our website, we may collect tracking information such as your browser type, the operating system you use, the name of your internet service provider and pages visited on the site. Dive Academy collects this information by using technologies, including cookies to increase the functionality and user-friendliness of our website and to better tailor our website to your needs. For example, we may want to know how long the average user spends on our website, or which pages get the most attention. Information such as this will only be used in aggregate form and will not identify you personally.  

 

How we use your personal information  

Dive Academy collects and uses personal data to operate the website and deliver the goods and services requested by you.  We may periodically send service updates and inform you of products/services available.  We may send you a welcome email following your first registration/purchase.  
 
All forms on the website have a box that you can click to indicate that you do not wish to be contacted for marketing purposes.  If you have previously agreed to Dive Academy using your personal information for marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at info@dive.academy   
 
If you enrol on a course or other activity at Dive Academy we will need to share certain information with PADI or whichever training agency is responsible for your course.  We will not transfer, share, sell, rent or lease your personal data to other third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.  
 
Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you may request details of personal information which we hold about you.  A small fee may be payable.  If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please contact us on 01935 353525 or info@dive.academy 
 
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete please contact us as soon as possible and we will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.  

 

Payment information  
The payment information that you provide (e.g. credit card details) when making a purchase from our website is not received or stored by us.  The information is processed securely and privately by the third party payment processors that we use. Dive Academy does not have access to that information at any time.  

 

Links to external websites 
The Dive Academy website may contain links to other websites which we believe will be of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website.  We cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.  

 

How we use cookies 
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual.   
 

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.  
 

Cookies do not give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.  
 

Changes to privacy policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.  

 
If you have any concerns about how your data is stored and used, please contact us on info@dive.academy  

About Dive Academy

Contact us

Terms and conditions

Dive Academy Ltd is a company

registered in England and Wales.

Company no. : 06263978

VAT registration: GB900132687

© 2021 Dive Academy